Cumbria Insurance Brokers Ltd, Carlisle

write review
updated on 03 July 2019

Opening Times

TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
Open.
Closes in  2 h 18 min.
2 h 18 min

Official Data

Official Name
CUMBRIA INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED
Reg. office address
29 LOWTHER STREET, CA3 8EN, CARLISLE, Cumbria England
Company Number
04417043
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
06/03/2003 - BROOMCO (2920) LIMITED
SIC Code
65120 - Non-life insurance
Date of Incorporation
15 Apr 2002
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Established in 1963, Cumbria Insurance was one of the first independent insurance brokers in Carlisle. Purchased in 2003 by current managing director, Paul Bradbury, we have since built on its solid foundations, continuing to serve both commercial and individual clients with the utmost professionalism and expertise, all delivered by our personable specialists. We have a history of long-standing client relationships, some of which span over 40 years, and by treating all of our clients with the attention, care and skill they deserve, we hope this tendency will continue long into the future.
Cumbria Insurance operates as an independent broker and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, so all of our clients can be confident that we will advise and work towards an insurance solution that’s in their best interests. Though we’re an independent insurance broker, we have the strength in the support of two key memberships; BIBA – the British Insurance Brokers Association, and Broker Network.
With over 150 other independent brokers, Broker Network is the UK’s first and leading network of insurance brokers, and provides combined expertise and negotiating power, giving us at Cumbria Insurance access to some of the best and most specialised insurance products available, including the Lloyd’s London Market. What this means for our clients is an enhanced quality and strength of service, a wider range of products, and improved price competitiveness.


Keywords:
Insurance Agents, Insurance Brokers, Insurance Brokerage, Car Insurance, Commercial Insurance Brokers, Life Insurance Brokers, Public Liability Insurance, Commercial Property Insurance, Product Liability Insurance, Employers' Liability Insurance, Insurance, Brokers, Non-Life Insurance, Insurance Other, Personal Property Insurance
Services
Company / Business Insurance, Home Insurance, Private Medical Insurance, Travel Insurance
Cumbria Insurance Brokers Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

, more than 2 years ago

We got our public and employers liability from Cumbria Insurance brokers. First class service...and the best price we could find.... Jim Ferguson - gig2give CIC Ltd. Carlisle.

Yably

Cumbria Insurance Brokers Ltd

5 from 5

Very good

1 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Write a review for Cumbria Insurance Brokers Ltd!

Do you know Cumbria Insurance Brokers Ltd? Share your experience - write a review!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 4 Devonshire Street
    CA3 8LP  Carlisle
    01228 534366
  2. 6 Lowther Street
    CA3 8DB  Carlisle
  3. 6 Lowther Street
    CA3 8DB  Carlisle
  4. 6 Lowther Street
    CA3 8DB  Carlisle
    0121 742 3668
  5. 26A, LOWTHER STREET
    CA3 8DA  Carlisle
    01228 598821
  6. 16 Bank Street
    CA3 8HE  Carlisle
    01228 629320
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies